Toormina High School logo

Toormina High School

Toormina High School

Creating our future

Telephone02 6653 3077

Emailtoormina-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff list 2019

Principal - Paul Humphrey

Deputy Principal - Melanie Murray

Deputy Principal - Michelle Elliott

Deputy Principal - Sue Jordan

Aboriginal Education Officer - Gloria Mercy (Acting)

Administration Head Teacher - Cheryl Cutter

Administration Manager - Allene Stanton

Careers Adviser - Robyn West

Community Liaison Officer - Marcia O'Sullivan

Creative & Performing Arts Faculty

Head Teacher - Kyle McGeary (Relieving)

Jake Birrell

Matt Francis 

Ryan Sullings

Wendy Whittle

English Faculty

Head Teacher - Lisa Mullan

Gaye Devoy

Erin Lang

Karina Menzies

Anita Milne

Bree Taylor (Yr 11 Year Adviser)

Sarah Woods

HSIE Faculty

Head Teacher - Richard Raward (Relieving)

Nick Brookes

Mike Ferguson

Bridget Kramer

Michael Quodling

I.T. Support - Kathryn Gibney

Learning and Support Teachers

Suze Hardy

Maurice Podbury

Bridget Thornton

Library

Teacher Librarian - Adrienne Gillingham 

Karina Allen

LOTE

Penelope Grace

Mathematics Faculty

Head Teacher - Paula Stanton (Relieving)

Joe Anderson

Iskaan Gantinas

Katie Griffiths

Andrew Hitchman

Adam Newmann

Russell Preston

Holly Trimble

PDHPE Faculty

Head Teacher  - Simon Bilsborough

Adam Berrada

Rachel Charnock

Brad Herman

Sheridan Johnston

James Quinn-Casey

Kate Williams

Science Faculty

Head Teacher - Jenny Bryant

Sean Harrington

Derek Howard

Michelle Nicholls

Matt Ryan

Lucy Thomas

Dr. Andrew Willhoite

Support Staff - School Administration Officers, School Learning Support Officers, Farm Assistant, General Assistant

Kim Carter

Amanda Clifford

Liz Davis

Claire Fairweather

Vicki Fletcher

Sue Flick

Susan Harwood

Ken Higgins

Alina Hill

Gillian Kelly

Judith Kelly

Darryl Lockwood

Patricia Mackay

Jodie McCormick

Jenny Parker

Scott Parker

Jason Pickering

Jo Robb

Annabel Speight

Kristy Watson

Karen Waugh

Nikki Wheeler-Smith

Barb White

Support Unit Faculty

Head Teacher - Scott Gale (Relieving)

rachel Barwick

Neil Belling

Louise Evans

margaret Hope

Leanne Firkins (Year 12 Adviser)

Francine Strachan

Natalie Zegers

TAS Faculty

Head Teacher - Greg Woods

Tanya Crough 

Greg Driscoll

Steven Markham

Melanie Sharkey

Joel Warren

Wellbeing

Head Teacher - Laura McRae

Counsellors - Ryan Squires,  Julie

Student Support Officer - Leanne Woods

Youth Workers - Cameron, Penny